January 10, 2007

24 pounds in 10 days!

Yep, that's right. I've lost 24 pounds in the last 10 days. I wish I could just leave it at that. So, I had an almost 9 pound baby...and all the things that come with that....so that accounts for about 13 pounds. Then the other 11 were dropped because our little angel eats like a champ. She's been eating almost every hour today. If I could permanently hook her up, I think she'd finally be satisfied! I've dropped 24 out of the 28 pounds I gained.

So, this is probably one in a very few times I'll ever be able to say that I lost so much weight in such little time...and I really had nothing to do with it. Too bad I was about 30 pounds overweight before I got pregnant. Guess I'll be happy when I'm at my wedding day weight. yeah...you won't see a post again about that for - oh, maybe 10 years....after we're done having kids. Then, the post you'll see will be entitled "Long-Lost Pipe Dream."

Here are some more pictures of the little milk monster... gotta keep up with the Aunt and Uncle theme....

With her Aunt Kelly (due July 1st, 2007)

And her Aunt Jo and Uncle Deric (due January 31st, 2007)

and Aunt Renee and Uncle James (not due at all) :-)

We get the professional pics done tomorrow - can't WAIT!!!!!

9 comments:

Rebecca said...

Nice work on the weightloss... I am so proud of you! I am glad to hear everything with Lorelai is going so well, looking forward to the new pics!

Anonymous said...

Super on the weight....you are doing sooo well!!!! Miss you guys soooo much. Give Lorelai kisses and hugs.Love ya, JoMom

Dancing Kami said...

Wish you all were here so I could do your photos!! Can't wait to see them!

Renee and James said...

wow, you only gained 28 pounds during your pregnancy.. I guess when a friend of mine mentioned that she gained 52 pounds that really was alot.. I just thought that 50 was normal... I"m looking forward to gaining 50 pounds of ice-cream... Hope all is well,
Renee

Anonymous said...

That is great Rachel!!! Remember how many calories you're burning everytime Lorelai latches on. It's like running a marathon every day.

I think I've picked up your 24 pounds in the last 10 days. Heehee! The Nipple Nazi will be so pleased.

Kel

Leeza said...

I cried when I caught up on your blog tonight! Still at work, bu thinking of you and miss you guys so much. Seriously, remind me why I did this... just kidding. I love you. She is BEAUTIFUL!

Anonymous said...

What? No pictures with Uncle Storm? That's just crap.

stormhuse said...

Tell me about it.

aunt~tina said...

Aunt Tina really wants to hold her.